2016 Pages From The Heart Contest Winners

 

From The Heart Romance Writers (FTHRW) is pleased to announce the

2016 Pages From The Heart Contest Final Rankings.

 

 

Congratulations to all the contest finalists!

 

Thank you to everyone who participated, and a special thanks going out to our judges.

 

**FTHRW Members

 

PUBLISHED AUTHOR DIVISION

.

~ ~ CONTEMPORARY LONG ~ ~

Judges: Courtney Miller-Callahan, Handspun Literary Agency & Lexi Smail, Assistant Editor, Grand Central

First Place – Winner Take All by Laurie Winter  #
Second Place – Fountain Creek Homecoming by RoseAnn DeFranco 
Third Place – Calamity by Mary Ann Marlowe #@
Honorable Mention – Temptation by Lilith Darville

 

~ ~ CONTEMPORARY SHORT ~ ~

Judges: Elle Keck, Editorial Assistant, Avon Books & Carly Silver, Editor, Harlequin

First Place – The Apartments: The First Story by Jody Holford #
Second Place – Highland Fling by Susan Dunn**
Third Place Tie – Conflict of Interest by Marie Johnston
Third Place Tie – Four Letter Words by Eva Moore

 

~ ~ HISTORICAL ~ ~

Judges:  Deborah Gilbert, Editor, Soulmate Publishing & Erin Molta, Senior Editor, Entangled Publishing

First Place – Kissed by the Sky by Jennifer Leighton #
Second Place – Scandal’s Child by Pamela Gibson #@
Third Place – Pirate’s Bargain by Georgie Lee #@
Honorable Mention – Until June by Barbara M. Britton

.

~ ~ PARANORMAL/FANTASY/TIME TRAVEL ~ ~

Judges:  Jennie Goloboy, Red Sofa Literary Agency & Elizabeth May, Editorial Assistant, Kensington Publishing

First Place – Brother Mine by Tami Lund #@+
Second Place – Newborn by Ed Hoornaert #@
Third Place – The Uninvited by Nina Bangs @+
Honorable Mention – Angel Fire by Marie Johnston

 

~ ~ ROMANTIC SUSPENSE/MYSTERY ~ ~

Judges:  Caroline Acebo, Assistant Editor, Grand Central Publishing & Allison Lyons, Editor, Harlequin Intrigue

First Place – Close to the Skin by Zara West 
Second Place – Betrayed by Susan Dunn**
Third Place – Wrong Side of Love by Susan JP Owens
Honorable Mention – Implicated by Wendi Sotis**

 

~ ~ YOUNG ADULT ~ ~

Judges:  Stacy Abrams, Editorial Director & Annette Pollert-Morgan, Editorial Manager, Sourcebooks Fire

First Place – Kiss Virgin by N.D. Green #
Second Place – Winging It by RoseAnn DeFranco #
Third Place – Candle in the Wind by Kim Baccellia
Honorable Mention – Nothing Secret by Mia Jo Celeste**

 

~ ~ INSPIRATIONAL ~ ~ Both Published and Unpublished Authors Combined

Judges: Nicola Resciniti, The Seymoure Agency &  Raela Schoenherr,  Acquisitions Editor, Bethany House Publishers

First Place – Second Chance Ranch by Jeanne M. Dickson
Second Place Tie – A Refuge For Her Heart by Cindy Regneir #
Second Place Tie – Taming Julia by Jodie Wolfe
Third Place – Welcome to Clear Creek by Tina Radcliffe  

.

UNPUBLISHED AUTHOR DIVISION

.

~ ~ CONTEMPORARY LONG ~ ~

Judges: Patricia Nelson, Marshal Lyon Agency & Alexandra Sehulster, Assistant Editor, St. Martin’s Press

First Place – Girl’s Best Friend by Jeanne Oates Estridge** +
Second Place – No Man Left Behind by Pennie Leas +
Third Place – Conflict of Interest by CA Speakman
Honorable Mention – Meadow Wind by Betty L. Unkel

.

~ ~ CONTEMPORARY SHORT ~ ~

Judges:  Scott Eagan, Greyhaus Literary Agency & Patience Bloom, Senior Editor, Harlequin

First Place – Marketing Alex by Kate Cordelia** #@+
Second Place – Stealing Her Heart by Tanya Agler #@
Third Place – Jamestown Homecoming by Becke Turner #@+
Honorable Mention – Confessions by Christina Hovland** @+

.

~ ~ HISTORICAL ~ ~

Judges:   Jessica Watterson, Sandra Dijkstra Agency & Janet Clementz, Editor, Soulmate Publishing

First Place – Love Me If You Dare by Terra Rogerson #
Second Place – Stormy Hawkins by Ana Morgan** #
Third Place – Gold Lust Conspiracy by Linda Rees**
Honorable Mention – Jack of Hearts by Kristen Koster

.

~ ~ PARANORMAL / FANTASY / TIME TRAVEL CATEGORY ~ ~

Judges:  Sara Megibow, KT Literary agency & Kayla King, Assistant Editor, Harlequin Nocturne

First Place – To Hell In A Handbasket by Nancy Coiner #
Second Place – Shades of Deception by Nola Robertson** +
Third Place – Locked by CP Rider**
Honorable Mention – Time Bound by Laura Andrews**

.

~ ~ ROMANTIC SUSPENSE/MYSTERY ~ ~

Judges:  Laura Bradford, Bradford Agency & Megan Broderick, Editorial Assistant, Harlequin

First Place – Ammie Folkright by Ana Morgan** #@
Second Place – Digging In Deep by Diane Holiday**
Third Place – Hit and Run by Lori Matthews
Honorable Mention – First Came a Tremble by Stella Sparkes

.

~ ~ YOUNG ADULT ~ ~

Judges:  Linda Scalissi, Three Seas Literary Agency & Alycia Tornetta, Editor, Entangled Publishing

First Place – Covenant Part by Christine Gunderson +@
Second Place – Fate of Stars by Arwen Paris** #+@
Third Place – Soren’s Resistance by Christine Gunderson #+@
Honorable Mention – The Haunting Season by Laurie Treacy +@

.

HERO OF OUR HEART AWARD

Judges: Stacey Donaghy, Donaghy Literary Group, Elizabeth Poteet, Editor, St. Martin’s Press, & Yocasta Nove, Intern Editor, St. Martin’s Press

First Place Tie – Fountain Creek Homecoming by RoseAnn DeFranco +
First Place Tie – Time Bound by Lora Andrews** +
Second Place – Girl’s Best Friend by Jeanne Oats Estridge @
Third Place – Lost Almost by Martha Hutchens

** = FTHRW Member

+ = Request for Partial
# = Request for Full
@ = Request for Synopsis