Officer History

1998 – FTHRW Founding Members

Laura Mills Alcott

Ruth D. Kerce

Lori Soard

Sally Painter

Beth Linden

Chris Bossert

Shelia Sneed

Becky McGraw

Diane Byrd

Suzanne Barr

1998-1999

President: Lori Soard

Vice President: Sally Painter Kale

Treasurer: Kim Cox

Newsletter: Su Kopil

Contest coordinator: Beth Linden.

2000

President: Sally Painter Kale

Vice President: Su Kopil

Secretary: Beth Linden

Treasurer: Kim Cox

Member Coordinator: Pam Johnson

Newsletter: Laura Mills Alcott

 

2001

??

 

2002

President: Sally Painter Kale

President: Elaine Hopper

Vice President: vacant

Secretary: Kim Cox

Treasurer: Betty Hanawa

Publicity Chair: Kathleen Long

Buddy Program: Robin Bayne, Asst: Beverly Shippley.

Mentor Program: Denise Koch

Program Committee Chair: Jess Bimberg

Sister Liaison Committee Chair: Su Kopil

Contest Chair – Kim Cox

Member Coordinator– Pam Johnson

Website Chair – Ruth Kerce

Scholarship Chair –Open?

Newsletter Editor/Chair – Open

Membership Recognition – Cathy McDavid (New)

2003

President: Leslie Dicken

Vice President: Kathleen Long

Secretary: Tawny Weber

Treasurer: Monica Jeffers

2004

President: Leslie Dicken

Vice President: Susan Lanier-Graham,

Secretary: Tawny Weber

Treasurer: Monica Jeffers

Contest Committee Chair: Beth Burgoon

Critique Program Chair: Cai Smith

Leadership Development Committee Chair: Glenda Elder

Member Recognition Committee Chair: Tammy Johnson

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Carolyn Hughey

Mentorship Program Committee Chair: Deb Julienne

Newsletter Editor: Susan D. Lanier-Graham

Newsletter Asst. Editor: Dawn Tomasko

Program/Workshops Committee Co-Chair: Nan Strebeck

Program/Workshops Committee Co-Chair: Stephanie Lynch

Publicity Committee Chair: Tawny Weber

Website Committee Chair: Lisa Paitz Spindler

2005

President: Cai Smith

Vice President: Susan Lanier-Graham,

Secretary: Carolyn Hughey

Treasurer: Kelley Zeringue

Contest Committee Chair: Jodi Lynn Copeland

Critique Program Chair: Sheila Rae Mohs

Member Recognition Committee Chair: Tammy Johnson

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

Mentorship Program Committee Chair: Tricia Johnson

Newsletter Editor: Kristine Johnson

Program/Workshops Committee Co-Chair: Manisa Lyles

Program/Workshops Committee Co-Chair: Stephanie Lynch

Publicity Committee Chair: Christine Ashworth

Webmaster: Catherine Chant

2006

President: Cai Smith

Vice President: Barb Webb

Secretary: Janic Lynn

Treasurer: Kristi Knight

Contest: Jodi Lynn Compeland

Critique: Helen Taylor

Member Recognition: Tricia Johnson

Membership Committee: Marlene Urso

Newsletter: Denise Pattison

Asst. Newsletter: Amber Wentworth

Workshops: Marie Benesh

Publicity: Christine Ashworth

Webmaster: Catherine Chant

2007

President, Barb Webb,

Vice President, Marie Benesh

Secretary: Shoshana Brown

Treasurer: Kristi Knight

Contest Committee Chair: Jodi Lynn Copeland

Critique Program Chair: Helen Taylor

Critique Program Co-Chair: Cris Goodwin

Critique Program Co-Chair: Joan Frantschuk

Critique Program Co-Chair: Mona Risk

Member Recognition Committee Chair: Tricia Johnson

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

Mentorship Program Committee Chair: Mona Risk

Mentorship Program Co-Chair: Helen Taylor

Newsletter Editor: Denise Pattison

Assistant Newsletter Editor: Amber Wentworth

Assistant Supplemental Newsletter Editor: Laurie Darcey

Program/Workshops Committee Co-Chair: Nikki Enlow

Publicity Committee Chair: Carol R. Wood

Webmaster: Catherine Chant

PAN Liaison: Janice Lynn

PRO Liaison Co-Chair: Carrie Lewis

PRO Liaison Co-Chair: Mary Eason

Past President: Cai Smith

2008

Barb Webb, President (president@fthrw.com)

Marie Benesh, Vice-President (vicepresident@fthrw.com)

Shoshana Brown, Secretary (secretary@fthrw.com)

Connie Barbour, Treasurer (treasurer@fthrw.com)

Roseann Armstrong—Quotes (monthly)

Connie Barbour—Formats articles, New Releases (monthly)

Lori Cameron—Proofreader

Anne-Marie Carroll—Formats articles

Catherine Chant—Member News (monthly article)

Jean Drew—Proofreader

Nikki Enlow—Do You Have Any References? (monthly article)

Vicki Lane—Unpublished Interviews

Carrie Lewis—PRO Monthly Column

Ginny Lester—Proofreader for Supplemental Newsletter

Janice Lynn—Straight From The Heart (monthly article)

Kate MacEachern—Book Reviewer (monthly article), formats articles

Ruth Molenaar—Quotes

Luanna S. Nau—Sorts and forwards articles

Mary Paine—Interviews (monthly article)

Eugenia O’Neal—Romance Bytes (monthly article)

Cathy Zornes—Formats articles, Proofreader for Supplemental Newsletter, FTHRW Members

Interviews (monthly article)

Contest Committee Chair: Jodi Lynn Copeland (contest@fthrw.com)

Critique Program Chair: Jennifer Stroka (FTHCritiquers-subscribe@yahoo.com)

Critique Program Co-Chair: Jaclyn Di Bona

Critique Program Co-Chair: Lucy Farago

Critique Program Co-Chair: Joanne Barnaba

Member Recognition Committee Chair: Open (memberrecognition@fthrw.com)

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

(membership@fthrw.com)

Mentorship Program Committee Chair: Helen Taylor (mentorship@fthrw.com)

Mentorship Program Co-Chair: Kristi Knight

Newsletter Editor: Denise Pattison (newsletter@fthrw.com)

Assistant Newsletter Editor: position open

Assistant Supplemental Newsletter Editor: Laurie Darcey

Program/Workshops Committee: Catherine Chant (workshops@fthrw.com)

Webmaster: Catherine Chant (webmaster@fthrw.com)

Website Assistant: Christine Nelson

PAN Liaison: Carolyn Hughey (pan@fthrw.com)

PRO Liaison Co-Chair: Carrie Lewis (pro@fthrw.com)

PRO Liaison Co-Chair: Mary Eason

Past President: Cai Smith

2009

President – Carolyn Hughey

VP Communications – Catherine Chant

VP Programs – Deb Julienne

Secretary – Stephanie Shackelford

Treasurer – Lori Larson.

Critique: Jaclyn Dibona

Membership Recognition: Michelle Libby

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

Membership Program Chair: Helen Taylor, Kristi Knight

PAN Liaison: Mona Risk

PRO Liaison: Mary Eason

Workshops: Marie Benesh, Sienna Condy, Ann Youmans,

Public Advisor: Carol Wood

Webmaster: Catherine Chant Asst: Chirstine Nelson

2010

President: Carolyn Hughey

VP Communications: Lise Horton

VP Programs: Amanda Murphy

Treasurer: Lori Larson

Secretary: Stephanie Shackelford

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

2011

President (until October): Nikki Enlow

November/December President: Colleen McCready

Vice President-Programs: Jennifer Herrington, Misty Dietz

Vice President-Communications: DeAnn Sicard

Treasurer: Amy Bailey-Olle

Secretary: Lee Lopez

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

2012

President – Colleen McCready

VP-Programs – Ana Morgan

VP-Communications – Dawn Wolzein

Secretary – Ami Weaver

Treasurer – Amy Bailey-Olle

Workshop Chair – Carole Wyatt, Asst: Wendi Sotis

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

Newsletter Editor – Karen Cote

Amanda Murphy, mentorship committee

 

2013

President – Colleen McCready

VP-Programs – Ana Morgan

VP-Communications – Dawn Wolzein

Secretary – Ami Weaver

Treasurer – Amy Bailey-Olle

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

Beta Reader’s Group: Renee Ann Miller

Critique Chair: Ana Morgan

Mentorship Chair: Amanda Murphy

Workshops: Wendi Sotis

Procrastinators Loop Moderator: Nicola McKenna w/a Nikki Weston

2014 & 2015

President: Marie Benesh

VP Programs: Renee Ann Miller

VP Communications: Mary Taylor-Ambra

Secretary: Ana Morgan

Treasurer: Betsy Gray

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

Mentorship Committee: Amanda Murphy

Critique Chair: Ana Morgan

Workshops: Wendi Sotis

Contest Chair: Wendi Sotis

Procrastinators Loop Moderator: Nicola McKenna w/a Nikki Weston

Election Nomination: Merien Grey

2016 & 2017

President: Ana Morgan

Vice President-Programs: Wendi Sotis

Vice President-Communication: Connie Bretes

Secretary: Kathryn Daugherty

Treasurer: Amanda Murphy

Beta Reader’s Group: Renee Ann Miller

Critique Chair: Ana Morgan

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

Procrastinators Loop Moderator: Cheryl Pitones Rider

Social Media Chair: Carol Malone

WebMaster: Marie Benesh, Assistant: Merien Grey

Workshop Chair: Wendi Sotis

Member Recognition Chair: Christine Grissom

US Copyright Office DMCA designated agent: President Ana Morgan

2016 Contest Chair: LeAnne Bristow

2017 Contest Communications Co-Chair: Laura Correa

2017 Contest Judge Assignment Co-Chair: Wendi Sotis

2017 Contest Unpublished Author Division Co-Chair: Kimberly Warmke

2017 Contest PA-Para Category Chair: Wendi Sotis

2017 Contest Published Author Division Co-Chair: Holly Cortelyou

2017 Election Nomination: Linda Rees

 

2018

Membership Committee Chair (Chapter Representative): Marlene Urso

Workshops Co-Chairs: Linda (Ruchama) Burrell and Rae-Lynn (Arel) Jansen

Special Programs/Webinars: Christine Grissom, Kim Owen

Contest: Holly Cortelyou, Kimberley Warmke, ? ?

Procrastinators Loop Moderator: Cheryl Pitones Rider

Beta Reader’s Group: Renee Ann Miller

Critique Chair: Ana Morgan

Member Recognition Chair: Christine Grissom